County

Albemarle County, VA

17 ZIP codes  ·  15 cities  ·  Virginia

👥90,614Population
💰$105,239Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$466,306Median Home Value▲ 67% above avg
🎓65.0%College Grads▲ 68% above avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.1%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 9.8%Asian: 4.2%Other: 4.4%Race
White75.1%
Hispanic6.4%
Black9.8%
Asian4.2%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads65.0% ▲ 68% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma653 (1.1%)
HS Graduate9,847 (16.5%)
Some College4,339 (7.2%)
Associates6,127 (10.2%)
Bachelors4,133 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree34,761 (58.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 16.5%Some College: 7.2%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 58.1%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad16.5%
Some College7.2%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate58.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.6%Renter: 30.4%Tenure
Owner69.6%
Renter30.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
42%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,239 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$466,305 ▲ 67% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,582/mo
Total Housing Units40,708
Vacant Units2,974

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
59%
About Albemarle County, VA

Albemarle County is located in Virginia and encompasses 17 ZIP codes spanning 15 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 90,614 residents. With a median age of 43.43, it is a middle-aged county.

Albemarle County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $105,239 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.2%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 7.1% is well below the national average.

Housing in Albemarle County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $466,305 — significantly above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,581. Homeownership rates are high at 69.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Albemarle County are primarily White (75.08%). Educational attainment is highly educated — 65.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.

Albemarle County, VA is a upper-middle-income area in Virginia. The 17 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Albemarle County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
22901 Charlottesville 36,922 $91,154 $473,500 $1,612 3.1% 68.3%
22911 Charlottesville 18,985 $121,556 $427,400 $1,882 2.3% 66.4%
22931 Covesville 219 $106,875 $703,100 $825 19.0% 52.1%
22932 Crozet 9,182 $115,054 $552,200 $1,713 2.4% 72.8%
22936 Earlysville 6,478 $139,095 $511,800 $1,807 1.9% 68.8%
22937 Esmont 1,556 $77,375 $276,400 $1,202 7.6% 43.5%
22940 Free Union 935 $93,583 $418,200 0.0% 56.8%
22943 Greenwood 627 $101,111 $597,200 $628 0.0% 68.1%
24562 Howardsville 619 $60,125 $285,600 9.3% 36.7%
22947 Keswick 5,201 $126,944 $698,600 $1,087 3.6% 71.4%
22959 North Garden 1,802 $110,066 $554,900 $831 6.9% 52.9%
24590 Scottsville 7,940 $88,068 $259,600 $1,055 5.6% 39.9%