County

Gadsden County, FL

8 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Florida

👥43,642Population
💰$46,074Median HH Income▼ 40% below avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$149,889Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓29.5%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 10% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.9% Female 52.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 31.5%Hispanic: 11.9%Black: 54.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.9%Race
White31.5%
Hispanic11.9%
Black54.6%
Asian0.3%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty25.8% ▲ 158% above avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma698 (2.7%)
HS Graduate9,321 (35.9%)
Some College4,054 (15.6%)
Associates4,095 (15.8%)
Bachelors1,898 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree5,863 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College15.6%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.5%Renter: 27.5%Tenure
Owner72.5%
Renter27.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,074 ▼ 40% below avg
Median Home Value$149,889 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$865/mo
Total Housing Units19,100
Vacant Units2,615

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
35%

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
2000+
54%
About Gadsden County, FL

Gadsden County is located in Florida and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 43,642 residents. With a median age of 43.45, it is a middle-aged county.

Gadsden County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $46,073 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 25.8% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Gadsden County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $149,889 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $865. Homeownership rates are high at 72.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Gadsden County are majority Black (54.64%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Gadsden County, FL is a working-class area in Florida. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Gadsden County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
32324 Chattahoochee 4,719 $42,607 $79,400 $606 4.7% 16.7%
32330 Greensboro 706 $41,563 $141,100 $730 0.0% 18.8%
32332 Gretna 1,213 $33,750 $67,900 $636 2.1% 27.9%
32333 Havana 11,379 $56,968 $211,000 $917 4.2% 41.2%
32343 Midway 3,583 $60,735 $207,500 $1,002 3.3% 44.4%
32351 Quincy 16,808 $39,219 $119,600 $838 4.1% 25.6%
32352 Quincy 5,234 $40,956 $158,600 $1,051 7.1% 19.7%