US ZIP Code
72121

Pangburn, AR

White County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 2,975 Population
💰 $42,869 Median HH Income
▼ 44% below avg
🎂 38.2 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $169,000 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
🎓 27.3% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 7.9% Unemployment
▲ 60% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72121
CityPangburn
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyWhite County
Area Code501
Elevation264 ft
Latitude35.455643
Longitude-91.785232
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05145
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (1,451) Female 51.2% (1,524) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Asian: 0.1%Other: 7.3%Race
White92.6%
Asian0.1%
Other7.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
28%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads27.3% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment7.9% ▲ 60% above avg
No HS Diploma78 (4.8%)
HS Graduate736 (45%)
Some College210 (12.8%)
Associates166 (10.1%)
Bachelors155 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree291 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 4.8%HS Grad: 45%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS4.8%
HS Grad45.0%
Some College12.8%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.4%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.4%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,869 ▼ 44% below avg
Median Home Value$169,000 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$752/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units1,444
Vacant Units347
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
7%

1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,444
Vacant347
Owner Occupied78.4%
Renter Occupied21.6%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72121 is in Pangburn, AR, in White County.
ZIP code 72121 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72121 is in White County, AR.
ZIP 72121 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72121 is 2,975 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72121 is $42,869 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72121 is $169,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72121

ZIP code 72121 is located in Pangburn, Arkansas, within White County. With a population of 2,975, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.2 years. Economically, 72121 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,869 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72121 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $169,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $752 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 76% since 2019.